Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how www.myvastinfo.com uses and protects any information that you give anytime you access this site. We are committed to ensuring protection of your privacy. If we ask you to provide certain information when you use this website, be assured at it will be in accord with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Make sure to check this page from time to time to take note of any changes whatsoever.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following information: name and job title contact information including email address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How Do We Use Cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address]. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address.

Third Party Using Cookies 

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites.
Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Though we are not using Google Adsense for now, but plans to use it in the future.

Disclaimer

All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. We don’t guarantee the completeness of some information on this site because it maybe a guest post.
The author will not be held responsible for any errors or omissions in the information provided on the blog, nor for the availability of this information. Also the blog owner will not be held responsible for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.
All opinions expressed on this blog in comment area and also in the guest posts are solely those of its authors.
You are not allowed to reproduce, reprint or publish any part of this blog without written consent from Desmond Stanley (Administrator).
We are highly concerned about the privacy of your personal information.
We also use third party advertisements on Incomopedia to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google Adsense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site. This is generally used for geo-targeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited.
We have the right to update this privacy policy at any due time.
Hereby, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review privacy policy as and when and be aware of the changes made.
By using this Site, you indicate your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Note: By using our blog you consent to our privacy policy.
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will get you informed via email if you subscribed to our newsletter.


Spread The Love:

Comments